Department of Surgery

Surgical Foundations

 

Surgical Foundations Lecture Series 2019 - 2020

Location: Mt. Sinai Hospital, A01-Auditorium 18th Floor

Unless Otherwise Indicated

DATE

TOPIC

TIME

10-Sep-19

Introduction to Surgical Foundations - Mark Wheatcroft

8:00 - 8:15am

10-Sep-19

Management of On Call Scenerios - Cale Zavitz

8:15 - 9:15am

10-Sep-19

PREP CAMP PHASE 2 - Bowel Anastomosis-Hand Sewn/Splinting - Skills Centre

9:30 - 11:30am

17-Sep-19

How to be a good resident - Jesse Wolfstadt

8:00 - 9:15am

17-Sep-19

PREP CAMP PHASE 2 - Vascular Anastomosis/Venous and Arterial Access - Skills Centre

9:30 - 11:30am

24-Sep-19

Resident Wellness - Heather Flett

8:00 - 9:15am

24-Sep-19

PREP CAMP PHASE 2 - Laparoscopic Scoping Skills/Intro to Microsurgery - Skills Centre

9:30 - 11:30am

01-Oct-19

SIRS and Sepsis - Natalie Wong

8:00 - 9:15am

01-Oct-19

PREP CAMP PHASE 2 - Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy/Ultrasound Skills - Line Insertion - Skills Centre

9:30 - 11:30am

08-Oct-19

Quality Improvement Curriculum I - Najib Safieddine - Chestnut Conference Centre, Giovanni Room, 2nd Floor

8:00 - 11:00am

08-Oct-19

NO PREP CAMP THIS DAY

 

15-Oct-19

CBD/EPA Clinic - Mark Wheatcroft/PGME

8:00 - 9:15am

15-Oct-19

PREP CAMP PHASE 2 - VAC Dressings/Lap Skills Competition Practice - Skills Centre

9:30 - 11:30am

22-Oct-19

PREP CAMP PHASE 2 - Lap Skills Competion & Celebration (no lecture today) - Skills Centre

9:30 - 11:30am

29-Oct-19

Wound Care and Wound Healing - Elisa Greco/Karen Cross

8:00 - 9:30am

05-Nov-19

Anaesthesia I - Peri-operative Management of Acute Pain - Nick Lo

8:00 - 9:30am

 

 

12-Nov-19

Ethics I - Mark Camp

8:00 - 9:30am

19-Nov-19

ABG (Arterial Blood Gas) - Dr. Shane Shapera

Anaesthesia II - Management of Chronic Pain - Neelesh Soneji

8:00 - 9:30am

9:30 - 11am

26-Nov-19

Ethics II - Mark Camp

8:00 - 9:30am

03-Dec-19

RESIDENT MEETINGS - Schedule TBA Mark Wheatcroft - 149 College St, 5th floor

TBA

10-Dec-19

RESIDENT MEETINGS - Schedule TBA Mark Wheatcroft - 149 College St, 5th floor

TBA

17-Dec-19

RESIDENT MEETINGS - Schedule TBA Mark Wheatcroft - 149 College St, 5th floor

TBA

24-Dec-19

NO SESSION - Holiday Break

 

31-Dec-19

NO SESSION - Holiday Break

 

07-Jan-20

Transplant - Blayne Sayed

8:00 - 9:30am

14-Jan-20

Quality Improvement Curriculum II - Najib Safieddine - Chestnut Conference Centre, Giovanni Room, 2nd Floor

8:00 - 11:00am

21-Jan-20

Clinical Pearls in Symptom Management and Palliative Care - Irene Ying

8:00 - 9:30am

28-Jan-20

Coagulation - Michelle Sholzberg

8:00 - 9:30am

04-Feb-20

Thromboembolic Disease - William Geerts

8:00 - 9:30am

11-Feb-20

Ethics III/IV - Mark Camp

8:00 - 9:30am

18-Feb-20

Antibiotic Stewardship - Linda Taggert

8:00 - 9:30am

25-Feb-20

TBA

 

03-Mar-20

Abdominal Compartment Syndrome - Mark Wheatcroft

8:00 - 9:30am

03-Mar-20

Lower Limb Compartment Syndrome - Mark Wheatcroft

9:30 - 11:00am

10-Mar-20

CanMeds Roles in Practice - Jerry Maniate

8:00 - 9:30am

17-Mar-20

March Break - no lecture 

 

24-Mar-20

Ventilators - Christie Lee

8:00 - 9:30am

31-Mar-20

TBA

 

07-Apr-20

Delirium/Competence/Forms/Psychiatric Issues in the Peri-Operative Period - Kien Dang

8:00 - 11:00 am

14-Apr-20

Nutrition and Surgery - Vickie Hiltz

8:00 - 9:30am

21-Apr-20

Radiation Oncology - Andrew Hope

8:00 - 9:30am

21-Apr-20

Medical Oncology - Susanna Cheng

9:30 - 11:00am

28-Apr-20

Global Health - Rachel Spitzer

8:00 - 9:30am

05-May-20

Perioperative Geriatrics - Camilla Wong

8:00 - 9:30am

12-May-20

QUALITY IMPROVEMENT CURRICULUM PRESENTATIONS - Najib Safieddine - Faculty Club, Wedgwood Room

4:30 - 8:00pm

19-May-20

Foundations Exam Prep - Mark Wheatcroft

8:00 - 9:30am

26-May-20

Foundations Exam Prep - Mark Wheatcroft

8:00 - 9:30am

02-Jun-20

TBA

 

09-Jun-20

SURGICAL FOUNDATION PRACTICE EXAM - Location TBA

8:00 - 11:00am

16-Jun-20

Exam Review - Mark Wheatcroft

8:00 - 9:30am

 

Lecture Slides 2018-2019

May 7, 2019

Perioperative Geriatrics - Camilla Wong

- handout version


April 23, 2019

Radiation Oncology  - Andrew Hope

Medical Oncology - Susanna Cheng

Presentation

April 16, 2019

Nutrition and Surgery - Vickie Hiltz, RD

Slide #1

PDF iconSlide #1 (48.5 KB)

Slide #2

PDF iconSlide #2 (54.07 KB)


March 26, 2019

Ventilators - Dr. Christie Lee


March 12, 2019

Pre-Operative Medical Probelms - Dr. Mirek Otremba

https://1drv.ms/f/s!AsmjgQ8KdHzHgoIaU67glHv3TVkoyg 

Clinical Pearls in Symptom Management and Palliative Care - Dr. Irene Ying


November 20, 2018

“Anaesthesia II – Management of Chronic Pain” - Dr. Neilesh Soneji 


November 13, 2018

ABG - Arterial Blood Gas - Dr. Shane Shapera


November 6, 2018

Management of Common On Call Scenerios - Dr. Cale Zavitz


October 30, 2018

Keys to Residency - Dr. Jesse Wolfstadt


Perioperative Pain Management - Dr. Nick Lo

 

October 16, 2018

Vascular Emergencies - Dr. Mark Wheatcroft

AAA

PDF iconAAA (998.19 KB)