Division of Neurosurgery Awards

Academic Chairs

Endowed Chairs Held by Neurosurgery Faculty

Total - 16 Endowed Chairs

Alan & Susan Hudson Chair in Neurooncology - Dr. Fred Gentili

Campeau Family Foundation/Charles H. Tator Chair in Spinal Cord Injury and Repair - vacant

Dan Family Chair in Neurosurgery - Dr. Andres Lozano

Fondation Baxter et Alma Ricard Chair in Cerebrovascular Neurosurgery – vacant 

Garron Family Chair in Childhood Cancer Research - Dr. Michael Taylor

Garron Family Chair in Childhood Cancer Research - Dr. Peter Dirks

Gerald and Tootsie Halbert Chair in Neural Repair and Regeneration - Dr. Michael Fehlings

Greg Wilkins-Barrick Chair in International Surgery - Dr. Mark Bernstein

Harold J Hoffman/Shoppers Drug Mart Chair in Pediatric Neurosurgery - Dr. James Drake

Harold and Esther Halpern Chair in Neurosurgical Stroke Research - Dr. Michael Tymianski

Keenan Family Chair in Surgery - Dr. Loch Macdonald 

Marion and Gerald Soloway Chair in Brain Injury and Concussion Research - t.b.d.

R.R. Tasker Chair in Stereotactic and Functional Neurosurgery - Dr. Andres Lozano 

R.S. McLaughlin Chair in Surgery - Dr. James Rutka

Term Chair in Brain Tumor and Cerebrovascular Research - Dr. Julian Spears

Wilkins Family Chair in Neurosurgical Brain Tumour Research - Dr. Gelareh Zadeh

 

Canada Research Chairs

Tier 1 Canada Research Chair in Neuroscience
Dr. Andres Lozano
2005 -

Tier 2 Canada Research Chair in Brain and Behaviour
Dr. Karen Davis
2005 -

Tier 1 Canada Research Chair in Translational Stroke Research
Dr. Michael Tymianski
2010 -

 

Divisional Awards

Alan R. Hudson Neurosurgery Faculty Teaching Award
Alan R. Hudson Neurosurgery Resident Teaching Award

Dr. Alan Hudson, who served as Chairman of our Division from 1979 to 1989, is a distinguished neurosurgeon, researcher, health care leader and teacher. In recognition of his contributions to neurosurgical teaching, the University of Toronto established two annual awards in 1998.

The Alan R. Hudson Neurosurgery Faculty Teaching Award is awarded to a Neurosurgery Faculty member in recognition of contributions to undergraduate and postgraduate teaching. 

The Alan R. Hudson Neurosurgery Resident Teaching Award is awarded to a Neurosurgery Resident in recognition of contributions to teaching medical students, fellow residents and nurses.
The Alan R. Hudson Clinical Clerk Achievement Award is awarded to a Clinical Clerk in recognition of excellence in achievement during Clinical Clerkship training. 
 

Year Faculty Resident Clinical Clerk
1998

Fred Gentili  

Nalin Gupta

 
1999

Charles Tator

Kamal Thapar

 

2000

Mark Bernstein Eric Massicotte  
2001 James Drake Julian Spears  
2002

Mahmood Fazl

Mojgan Hodaie

 
2003 Robin Humphreys Steve Casha  
2004

Raj Midha

Cian O'Kelly

 
2005 Chris Wallace

Gelareh Zadeh

 
2006

Taufik Valiante

Nicolas Phan

 
2007

Eric Massicotte

Demitre Serletis

 
2008

Michael Cusimano

DJ Cook

 
2009

Julian Spears

Victor Yang

 
2010

Farhad Pirouzmand

Ryan DeMarchi  
2011 Peter Dirks

Mehdi Shahideh

 
2012 Todd Mainprize

Michael Ellis

 
2013

Mojgan Hodaie

Osaama Khan

 
2014

Abhaya Kulkarni

Safraz Mohammed

 
2015 Gelareh Zadeh Sumit Jhas  
2016

Ivan Radovanovic

Alireza Mansouri

Drhuv Jain

2017 James Rutka

Chris Witiw

Ann Mansur

 

Ross Fleming Faculty Teaching Award

The Ross Fleming Faculty Teaching Award is awarded to a Neurosurgery Faculty member for contributions to undergraduate and junior resident teaching.

 

Year Faculty
2014 Gelareh Zadeh
2015

Nicholas Phan

2016

Todd Mainprize

2017

Taufik Valiante

 

 

Thomas P. Morley Neurosurgical Resident Prize

 

Year 1st Prize 2nd Prize
1986 Michael Greenberg James Rutka
1987 Michael Fehlings James Rutka
1988 James Rutka

Max Findlay

1989 Michael Tymianski, Thomas Zwimpfer   
1990 John Hurlbert

Allan Levi

1991 Loch MacDonald

Michael Gutman

1992 Raj Midha

Peter Hudoba

1993 Allan Levi

Stefan Konasiewicz

1994 Zelma Kiss

Stefan Konasiewicz

1995 Nalin Gupta

Wai Ng

1996

Kamal Thapar

Jennifer Brown

1997

Peter Dirks

Wai Ng

1998 Wai Ng

Steven Casha

2000 Steven Casha

Michael Taylor

2001

Michael Taylor

Nicolas Phan

2002 Nicolas Phan

Eve Tsai, Gelareh Zadeh

2003 Eve Tsai, Gelareh Zadeh

Sheila Singh

2004 Babak Jahromi

Bradley Jacobs

2005 Sheila Singh

Bradley Jacobs

2006 Bradley Jacobs

Charles Matouk, Karim Mukhida

2007 Karim Mukhida

Charles Matouk

2008 Betty Kim, Paul Kongkham

Demitre Serletis

2009 Douglas Cook Ratan Bhardwaj
2010 Scellig Stone

Adrienne Weeks

2011 Adrienne Weeks

Greg Hawryluk

2012

Ryan Alkins

Carlo Santaguida

2013 Nir Lipsman  
2014 George Ibrahim  
2015 Teresa Purzner  
2016 Vivek Bodani  
2017 Jamie Purzner Allan Martin

 

Dr. Warren Ho Memorial Scholarship in Neurosurgery

At the time of his untimely death from a drowning accident in 2000, Dr. Warren Ho was a PGY-4 in the Neurosurgery Training Program at the University of Toronto. In his life, Warren was the ideal role model for neurosurgery residents through his excellence in clinical care and research, and his demonstrated humanitarianism. The Warren Ho Humanitarian Award has been established in his honour, and the following neurosurgery residents have been recipients.

 

Year Recipient
2001

Howard Ginsberg

2002

Eve Tsai

2003

Todd Mainprize

2004

Jay Riva-Cambrin

2005

Sheila Singh

2006

Adrian Laxton

2007

Sarah Woodrow

2008

Scellig Stone

2009

David Cadotte

2010

Shobhan Vachhrajani

2011

Gregory Hawryluk

2012

Carlo Santaguida

2013

Mehdi Shahideh

2014

George Ibrahim

2015 Alireza Mansouri
2016 Newton Cho
2017 Farshad Nassiri

 

William Horsey Prize Winners

 

Year Recipient
1993 John Hurlbert
1994

Kamal Thapar

1995 Shah Siddiqi
1996

Ab Kulkarni

1997 Michael Taylor
1998 Howard Ginsberg

 

Year 1st Prize 2nd Prize
2000

Sheila Singh

Mojgan Hodaie

2001 Charles Matouk Bradley Jacobs
2002 Taufik Valiante Julian Spears
2003 Julian Spears Cian O'Kelly
2004 Jay Riva-Cambrin

Gelareh Zadeh

2005 Cian O'Kelly

Mandeep Tamber

2006 Scellig Stone Amro Al-Habib
2007

Adrian Laxton

Sarah Woodrow

2008 Nir Lipsman

Ratan Bhardwaj

2009

George Ibrahim

Greg Hawryluk
2010 Jeff Wilson Teresa Purzner
2011 Safraz Mohammed

David Cadotte

2012

Aria Fallah

Alireza Mansouri

2014 Alireza Mansouri Deep Guha
2015 Chris Witiw Shervin Taslimi
2016 Farshad Nassiri Jetan Badhiwala
2017 Jamie Purzner Allan Martin

 

External Awards

American Academy of Neurological Surgery Awards

 

Year Recipient
1963

Charles H. Tator

1988 James T. Rutka
1993 Michael Tymianski
2003 Gelareh Zadeh
2007 Paul Kongkham
2010 Scellig Stone

 

Canadian Institutes of Health Research Clinician-Scientist Awards

 

Year Recipient
1989

Abhijit Guha (Phase I)

1991

Andres Lozano (Phase I)

1994

Andres Lozano (Phase I)

1996

Andres Lozano (Phase II)

1997

Michael Tymianski (Phase I)

1999

Andres Lozano (Phase II)

2000

Michael Tymianski (Phase II)

2003

Michael Tymianski (Phase II)

2003

Taufik Valiante (Phase I)

2004

Michael Taylor (Phase I)

2007

Michael Taylor (Phase II)

2008

Gelareh Zadeh (Phase I)

2010

Michael Taylor (Phase II)

 

K.G. McKenzie Prizes Awarded to University of Toronto Residents and Faculty

 

Year Recipient Category
1979

Fred Gentili

Memorial Award

1986

James Rutka

 
1987 Michael Fehlings  
1989 Andres Lozano

Memorial Award

1990 Michael Cusimano

Memorial Award

1991 Michael Fehlings  
 

Loch Macdonald

 
1992

Michael Tymianski

1st place
1994 Shah Siddiqi  
1995 Shah Siddiqi

Basic Neuroscience Research, 2nd place

2000 Lilyana Angelov

Basic Neuroscience Research

2001 Steven Casha

Basic Neuroscience Research

2002 Abhaya Kulkarni

Clinical Neuroscience Research

  Michael Taylor

Basic Neuroscience Research

2003 Gelareh Zadeh

Basic Neuroscience Research, 1st place

  Eve Tsai

Basic Neuroscience Research, 1st place

2004

Babak Jahromi

Basic Neuroscience Research

2005

Jay Riva-Cambrin

Clinical Neuroscience Research

2006

Sarah Woodrow

Clinical Neuroscience Research

  W Bradley Jacobs

Basic Neuroscience Research

2007

Cian O'Kelly

Clinical Neuroscience Research

2008

Betty Kim

Basic Neuroscience Research

2009

Ratan Bhardwaj

Clinical Neuroscience Research

2010 Scellig Stone

Basic Neuroscience Research, 1st place

2011

Adrian Laxton

Clinical Neuroscience Research, 1st place

  Douglas J. Cook

Basic Neuroscience Research, 1st place

  Gregory Hawryluk

Basic Neuroscience Research, 2nd place

2012 Jeff Wilson

Clinical Neuroscience Research, 1st place

2013 David Cadotte

Clinical Neuroscience Research

  Nir Lipsman

Clinical Neuroscience Research

2014 George Ibrahim

Clinical Neuroscience Research, 1st place

  Shobhan Vachrajani

Clinical Neuroscience Research, 2nd place

2015

Ryan Alkins

Clinical Neuroscience Research

  Teresa Purzner

Clinical Neuroscience Research

  Deep Guha

Clinical Neuroscience Research

2017

Deep Guha

Basic Neuroscience Research

 

Royal College Medals in Surgery

 

Year Recipient
1994 Andres Lozano
1996 Michael Fehlings
1997 Abhijit Guha
2003 Michael Tymianski
2005 Peter Dirks
2010 Michael Taylor

 

Major National/International Awards

 

Year Award Recipient
1995 Order of Canada Ronald Tasker
2000 Order of Canada Alan Hudson
2000 Order of Canada Charles Tator
2007  Order of Spain Andres Lozano
2009 Canadian Medical Hall of Fame Charles Tator
2009 Royal Society of Canada Andres Lozano
2011 Royal Society of Canada  James Rutka

 

Back to Top