Save the Date: 41st Division of General Surgery Annual Assembly

May 17, 2018

|
All day
General Surgery

Details

Program for the 41st Division of General Surgery Annual Assembly, University of Toronto

Thursday, May 17th, 2018
Omni King Edward, Toronto, ON


Tovee Lecturer: Ronald DeMatteo

Windsor Ballroom A (Lower Level)

7:00-8:00 Breakfast with the Professor (Closed - By Invitation Only)
Chair – Matthew Dixon

Crystal Ballroom – 17th Floor

7:15-8:00 Registration & Continental Breakfast

8:00-8:15 Welcome
Carol Swallow, Bernard & Ryna Langer Chair, Division of General Surgery,
University of Toronto

8:15-9:15 Paper Session I
Chair – Gonzalo Sapisochin

9:15-9:45 Poster Session I and break
Lead – Ashlie Nadler

9:45-10:45 Paper Session II
Chair – David Gomez

10:45-11:15 Poster Session II and break
Lead – Ashlie Nadler

11:15-11:30 Awards Presentations
PGY1, 2, 4 Resident Awards: Carol Swallow/Fred Brenneman

11:30-12:30 Remembrance of E. Bruce Tovee – Zane Cohen
Introduction of Tovee Lecturer – Anand Govindarajan

“The Circle of Translational Research”

Ronald DeMatteo
John Rhea Barton Professor of Surgery
Chair, Department of Surgery
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA

12:30-1:30 Lunch

12:30-1:30 Fellows’ Graduation Ceremony
Chair – Frances Wright

1:30-2:30 “Resident Mentorship”
Symposium facilitated by Natashia Seemann
Panelists – Ronald DeMatteo, Frances Wright, Avery Nathens, Fayez Quereshy and Shelly Dev

2:45-3:45 Paper Session III – “Rapid Fire”
Chair – Barbara Haas

3:45-4:30 State of the Union Address
Carol Swallow

Crystal Ballroom Foyer

4:30-5:15 Laparoscopic Skills Competition for CAGS finalists

Session Chair: Usmaan Hameed

4:30-5:30 Cocktails

Crystal Ballroom

5:30-8:00 Evening Program and Graduation Dinner
Master of Ceremony: Carol Swallow
Presentation of Awards:
Robert Mustard Mentorship Award
Nicolas Colapinto Teaching Award
Marcus Burnstein Award for Outstanding Presentation at the Update in General Surgery

Scientific Awards: Ronald DeMatteo
PGY5 Resident Award: Fred Brenneman
Graduation Ceremony: Various presenters
Valedictory address:
Closing comments

Resident After-Party at The Chase Fish and Oyster (10 Temperance Street, 1st Floor)

Location

The Omni King Edward
Toronto
2018-05-17 04:00:00 2018-05-17 04:00:00 UTC Save the Date: 41st Division of General Surgery Annual Assembly Program for the 41st Division of General Surgery Annual Assembly, University of TorontoThursday, May 17th, 2018Omni King Edward, Toronto, ON Tovee Lecturer: Ronald DeMatteo Windsor Ballroom A (Lower Level) 7:00-8:00 Breakfast with the Professor (Closed - By Invitation Only) Chair – Matthew Dixon Crystal Ballroom – 17th Floor 7:15-8:00 Registration & Continental Breakfast 8:00-8:15 Welcome Carol Swallow, Bernard & Ryna Langer Chair, Division of General Surgery,University of Toronto 8:15-9:15 Paper Session I Chair – Gonzalo Sapisochin 9:15-9:45 Poster Session I and breakLead – Ashlie Nadler 9:45-10:45 Paper Session IIChair – David Gomez 10:45-11:15 Poster Session II and breakLead – Ashlie Nadler 11:15-11:30 Awards Presentations PGY1, 2, 4 Resident Awards: Carol Swallow/Fred Brenneman 11:30-12:30 Remembrance of E. Bruce Tovee – Zane Cohen Introduction of Tovee Lecturer – Anand Govindarajan “The Circle of Translational Research” Ronald DeMatteoJohn Rhea Barton Professor of SurgeryChair, Department of SurgeryUniversity of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA 12:30-1:30 Lunch 12:30-1:30 Fellows’ Graduation Ceremony Chair – Frances Wright 1:30-2:30 “Resident Mentorship” Symposium facilitated by Natashia SeemannPanelists – Ronald DeMatteo, Frances Wright, Avery Nathens, Fayez Quereshy and Shelly Dev 2:45-3:45 Paper Session III – “Rapid Fire” Chair – Barbara Haas 3:45-4:30 State of the Union Address Carol Swallow Crystal Ballroom Foyer 4:30-5:15 Laparoscopic Skills Competition for CAGS finalists Session Chair: Usmaan Hameed 4:30-5:30 Cocktails Crystal Ballroom 5:30-8:00 Evening Program and Graduation Dinner Master of Ceremony: Carol SwallowPresentation of Awards:Robert Mustard Mentorship AwardNicolas Colapinto Teaching AwardMarcus Burnstein Award for Outstanding Presentation at the Update in General Surgery Scientific Awards: Ronald DeMatteoPGY5 Resident Award: Fred BrennemanGraduation Ceremony: Various presentersValedictory address:Closing comments Resident After-Party at The Chase Fish and Oyster (10 Temperance Street, 1st Floor) The Omni King Edward faryal.esmail@sinaihealthsystem.ca
Back to Top